Unit Home Leaders
10th Marine Regiment

 

10th Marine Regiment

2nd Marine Division

Camp Lejeune, NC
10th Marine Regiment Leaders
Lieutenant Colonel Kenny M. Jones Commanding Officer, 1st Battalion, 10th Marine Regiment
SHARE

LtCol Kenny Jones graduated from the Texas A&M University in 1999 with a Bachelor of Arts degree in History and Political Science. He was commissioned via the NROTC program as a 2nd Lieutenant in May 1999.

Upon completing The Basic School in January 2000, he proceeded to Ft. Sill, Oklahoma for Field Artillery Basic Officer Course where he graduated in July 2000. He was assigned to Kilo Battery, 3rd Battalion, 10th Marines, where he served as a Forward Observer. 

In January 2001, he was attached to Weapons Company, 3d Battalion, 6th Marines as the Artillery Liaison Officer. In September 2001, the battalion deployed with the 26th MEU to the Mediterranean and later joined Task Force 52 in the initial stage of Operation Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan.

Upon returning from this deployment in May 2002, he was assigned to India Battery, 3rd Battalion, 10th Marines as the Executive Officer. In March 2003, his battery was attached to 1st Battalion, 11th Marines in Kuwait for the invasion of Iraq as part of Operation Iraqi Freedom. In June 2003, he returned to CONUS.

In July 2003, he was assigned as the Operations Officer in the Casualty Section at Manpower & Reserve Affairs, Headquarters Marine Corps. In August 2006, he was selected to attend Expeditionary Warfare School where he graduated with distinction in June 2007.

In July 2007, he was assigned as the Commanding Officer, Headquarters Battery, 3rd Battalion, 12th Marines at Camp Hansen, Okinawa, Japan. In May 2008, he took command of C Battery, 1st Battalion, 11th Marines in Camp Pendleton, California. Then in May of 2009, he joined the 26th Brigade Military Training Team as the Fire and Effects Coordinator. In October 2009, he deployed to the Ninevah Province of Iraq where the team mentored, trained, and operated with the 26th Brigade, 2nd Division of the Iraqi Army. He returned to 1st Battalion, 11th Marines in April 2010.

In May 2010, LtCol Jones was sent to Officer Candidate School as a summer augment, to serve as the Commanding Officer of Kilo Company, a Platoon Leaders Course-Junior company. Then in October 2010, he reported to the Office of Legislative Affairs, Headquarters Marine Corps, where he began the orientation program for the Calendar Year 2011 Congressional Fellows. In January 2011, he joined the personal staff of Congressman Duncan Hunter, 52nd District, California for the House of Representatives. 
In January 2012, he proceeded to Combat Development & Integration where he served as Legislative Liaison on the Deputy Commandant's Staff.

In January 2014, he was assigned to 3rd Battalion, 12th Marines where he served as the Executive Officer. He then moved up to 12th Marine Regiment in January 2016 where he served as the Assistant Operations Officer. In May 2016, he was assigned to Plans, Policies, and Operations at Headquarters Marine Corps where he served as the Artillery Advocate until May 2017. On 14 June 2017, he assumed command of 1st Battalion, 10th Marines, 2d Marine Division in Camp Lejeune, NC.

His personal decorations include a Meritorious Service Medal, the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation with three Gold Stars, the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal, and the Combat Action Ribbon with Gold Star.

SHARE